JCU MB4 Term 2 Week 1 (Anaemia)

1

61yo, fatigue, pale. Which cell is shown?

Blood Film - Neutrophil


2

What cell is shown by the arrow?

Blood File - Monocyte


3

9yo, fatigue, pale, mild jaundice. Blood film is shown. What is the diagnosis?

Blood Film - Thalassaemia


4

24yo African-American, with mild jaundice, splenomegaly. Peripheral blood film shown. What is the possible diagnosis?

Blood Film - Target Cells


5

54yo female on long-term thyroxine therapy, presented with tiredness and repeated injuries of left food. Hb: 90g/L, MCV: 118 fL, reticulocytes: 0.1%, low WCC and platelets. Blood and bone marrow smears are shown. What is she at risk for?

Blood Film - Macrocytosis

Bone Marrow - Normal


6

69yo with lung carcinoma on therapy. Weakness and fatigue. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the likely diagnosis?

Blood Film - Normal


7

54-year-old woman presented with Hb of 20g/L, was pale with tachycardia, a bounding pulse, hepatosplenomegaly. RBC indices: RCC 1.27x10^12^/L, HCT 0.07 L/L, MCV 55.9fL, MCH 15.7pg, MCHC 281g/L and RDW 19%. There were 3 NRBC/100WBC, reticulocyte count was 2%. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the likely diagnosis?

Blood Film - Iron Deficiency


8

62yo white male, T2DM for 10yrs, poorly controlled. Presents with SOB, pedal oedema, possible CCF. Echocardiogram shows an ejection fraction of 30% and hypokinesis in the anteroinferior wall. Hb 8.9%, ferritin 568mg/L, transferring saturation 18%, creatinine 2.3mg/dL. No response to oral iron. Blood film shows mild microcytic hypochromic RBC's and mild anisopoikilocytosis. No target celss, no pencil cells. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the likely type of anaemia?

Blood Film - Anaemia of Chronic Disease


9

A week after intravenous cephalosporin treatment for pneumonia, a 93yo old male has a haemoglobin of 7.3g/dL [13.8 - 17.2], HCT 22.4% [41 - 50%], normal RBC indices and normal platelet and WCC. His Coombs test is positive at 37°C. Peripheral blood smear with methylene blue supravital stain is shown. What is the likely diagnosis?

Blood Film - Methylene Blue Stain


10

21yo male, anaemia since childhood. Occasional jaundice. Now presented with splenomegaly and jaundice. His platelet and WCC are both decreased. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the type of anaemia?

Blood Film - Spherocytes


11

21yo male, anaemia since childhood, recurrent jaundice and abdominal pains. Now presented with bone pain and fever. On examination spleen is not palpable. Platelet and WCC counts are increased. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the type of anaemia?

Blood Film - Sickle Cell


12

22yo male presented with severe anaemia and bleeding gums. Peripheral blood showed Hb 5g/dL, RBC count of 1 million/cmm, MCV 84fL, MCH 30pg, MCHC 33%. Nil reticulocytes. WCC 1200/cmm, platelets 30,000/cmm. Bone marrow biopsy (iliac crest) shown. What is the diagnosis?

Bone Marrow - Aplastic


13

89yo female, nursing home resident presents with SOB, fatigue and CCF. On examination she is pale and yellow. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the likely diagnosis?

Blood Film - Macrocytosis


14

28yo, history of jaundice for three weeks. Recently treated for fever with lymphadenopathy. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the likely diagnosis?

Blood Film - Haemolysis


15

42yo female, history of hypertension on treatment. Presents pale and jaundiced. Peripheral blood smear shown. What is the likely diagnosis?

Blood Film - Haemolysis


16

12yo, fatigue, pains, pale. What cells are shown in the smear?

Blood Film - Abnormal